KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Assignment of inventions

Arabic translation: التنازل عن حقوق الإختراعات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assignment of inventions
Arabic translation:التنازل عن حقوق الإختراعات
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

06:24 Nov 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / assignment of inventions
English term or phrase: Assignment of inventions
Assignment of inventions, non-disclosure and non-solicitation Agrement

- It is a name of an agreement
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
التنازل عن حقوق الإختراعات
Explanation:
Now according to Chaiban Business Dcitionary the term Assignment means: تنازل أو تحول

التنازل عن حقوق الإختراع

Here's an example of it:
http://www.mcw.edu/research/policies/assignmentofinvention.h...
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تخصيص ملكيه الاختراعات
zax
2 +2التنازل عن حقوق الإختراعات
Zeinab Asfour
4تخويل ملكية الإبتكارات
duraid
4مهمة الابتكارات
AhmedAMS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of inventions
مهمة الابتكارات


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of inventions
تخويل ملكية الإبتكارات


Explanation:
أو التنازل عن ملكية الإبتكارات

ويعني ان الموظف العامل في شركة معينة وفي مجال البحث والتطوير كمثال لا يحق له ادعاء ملكية أي ابتكار يقوم به خلال عمله في الشركة ولكن تكون الشركة هي المالكة للإبتكار

http://www.canadaimmigrationlaw.net/Practice/OntarioTorontoL...

An invention assignment contract is an contract signed by an employee or consultant of a company upon hiring that requires the employee or consultant to disclose all innovations made, conceived, developed, or reduced to practice during his or her employment or engagement with the company and to assign all right, title, and interest in all such innovations, including rights in any patents, copyrights, trade secrets, rights of priority, and other proprietary rights, to the company.

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignment of inventions
التنازل عن حقوق الإختراعات


Explanation:
Now according to Chaiban Business Dcitionary the term Assignment means: تنازل أو تحول

التنازل عن حقوق الإختراع

Here's an example of it:
http://www.mcw.edu/research/policies/assignmentofinvention.h...


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahtawi Group: تمام، بس خليها الاختراعات بألف الوصل :))
2 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Tahtawi :o) حاضر :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): أو التنازل عن براءة الاختراع/الابتكار That is it Asfourah!
17 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks AGAIN Hasaan ;o))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignment of inventions
تخصيص ملكيه الاختراعات


Explanation:
تخصيص ملكيه الاختراعات لشخص أو لشركه أو لدوله أو لغيرهم

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46