KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

endorse (see context)

Arabic translation: يزكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorse (see context)
Arabic translation:يزكي
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

16:21 Mar 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: endorse (see context)
Please note that these are suggestions from an independent expert panel.
Roche does not **endorse** one particular brand.

Thanks a lot
Yasser El Helw
يؤيد
Explanation:
"endorse" in this context is only refers to giving an approval to a product, a person or an idea
Selected response from:

xxxlearn123
Wallis, Futuna Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you all. In the end, I opted for يزكي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1يؤيدxxxlearn123
5يعضضzax
4يصادق على
hanysalah
3 +1يفضل/يؤيد/ يمتدحAli Al awadi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يفضل/يؤيد/ يمتدح


Explanation:
Endorse in this context means to prefer a certain brand rather than another

for example
to appear in an advertisement, saying that you use and like a particular product

They paid $2 million to the world champion to endorse their new aftershave.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 دقائق (2007-03-27 16:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و هناك معاني أخرى من مثل
يؤثر
ينصح بـ
يوصي بـ
إلخ

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhanan hussei: المعنى صحيح ومناسب للسياق ، يمكن أن تقول لا يوصي روتشي باستخدام علامة تجارية معينة مثلما اقترح الأخ على
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا يا أخت حنان...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يؤيد


Explanation:
"endorse" in this context is only refers to giving an approval to a product, a person or an idea

xxxlearn123
Wallis, Futuna Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. In the end, I opted for يزكي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعضض


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يصادق على


Explanation:
هذا المعنى كثيرا ما تم استخدامة بهذا التعبي

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44