KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

industry verticals

Arabic translation: الصناعات الرأسية؛ مجالات الصناعة الرأسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry verticals
Arabic translation:الصناعات الرأسية؛ مجالات الصناعة الرأسية
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

05:39 Jul 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: industry verticals
Business consumers within industry verticals are supplied by vertical-specific suppliers that specialize in the good or service of the industry vertical
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
صناعات متكاملة راسيا
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4صناعات متكاملة راسيا
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +2المجالات النوعية
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
صناعات متكاملة راسيا


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
16 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  abdurrahman
19 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  zkt
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  kifahl: هي صناعة شاملة المراحل من الإنتاج إلى البيع الخ
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المجالات النوعية


Language variant: المجالات التخصصية

Explanation:
المجالات التخصصية للصناعة
A vertical industry is one that is focused on a relatively narrow range of goods and services, whereas a horizontal industry is one that aims to produce a wide range of goods and services. Because most industry tends to specialize, most industry tends to be vertical.
Vertical market Refers to a particular industry such as banking, insurance or computers.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taher Ghanem: I totally agree with you!
1 day5 hrs

agree  Helmy Sanabary: It seems good for me
4 days