KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

corrupt payment

Arabic translation: الدفع غير المشروع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrupt payment
Arabic translation:الدفع غير المشروع
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

00:29 Sep 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: corrupt payment
In a sentence such as:
XXX made a corrupt payment pf 5 million dollars to YYY.
Or:
XXX authorized a corrupt payment.

I am proofreading a text, and I am very reluctant to forgive the awkward الدفع الفاسد. I hate it whole-heartedly.
Now, my other option would be to simply replace with bribe رشوة. But things are not that easy, there is a a reason why the term "corrupt" appears in the English source. The text is an explication of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act" (FCPA) in the US. So, the word "corrupt" here is essential. That is why I am trying to come up with a workaround for the phrase that would salvage "corrupt", but still flow nicely.

On a different note, happy Ramadan to all friends and colleagues :)
Noha Kamal, PhD.
الدفع غير المشروع
Explanation:
another definition which may work
Selected response from:

TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دفع رشوة
Manal chreidah
5 +1الأموال المدفوعة بغير وجه حق
munomoni
4 +1الرشوة
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1الدفع لترويج الفساد/دفع إفساد/ارتشاء (لكن الرشوة أفضل) هذا رايي
Assem Mazloum
4الدفع غير المشروعTechnoSpecialty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدفع لترويج الفساد/دفع إفساد/ارتشاء (لكن الرشوة أفضل) هذا رايي


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Precisely.
12 hrs
  -> thank you dear Nabil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأموال المدفوعة بغير وجه حق


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: أفضل أموال مدفوعة (بدون ألـ التعريف) بدون وجه حق
2 hrs
  -> thanks alot Mohsin :) and your note should be taken into consideration according to the context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دفع رشوة


Explanation:
دفع لشركة كذا رشوة
أو رشى شركة كذا

Manal chreidah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 hrs
  -> thanks Fathy

agree  Nadia Ayoub: the Arabic word is رشوة and رشوة it should be!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Nadia, Ramadan Kareem

agree  kimadil
18 hrs
  -> thank u

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الدفع غير المشروع


Explanation:
another definition which may work


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=%22%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A...
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرشوة


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-01 11:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is exactly what a رشوة is. A corrupt payment.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks