KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

equity cushion

Arabic translation: رأس مال احترازي \ احتياطي \ يمكن الاعتماد عليه - اللجوء إليه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cushion
Arabic translation:رأس مال احترازي \ احتياطي \ يمكن الاعتماد عليه - اللجوء إليه
Entered by: Rehab Mohamed

15:49 Nov 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stock markets ٍ
English term or phrase: equity cushion
strong equity cushion. I understand cushion here, but I'm not sure how to put in Arabic.
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
رأس مال احترازي احتياطي يمكن الاعتماد عليه - اللجوء إليه
Explanation:
This is one of the senses of cushion, related to business, found in the Merriam Webster's Dictionary:

cushion:
-a reserve supply (as of money)
Selected response from:

Eyad Amayreh
Grading comment
I will pick the word احترازي
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1حد الأمان /احتياطى الأمان
Shazly
5مخده / وساده من الرصيد (المتجمع للحمايه المستقبليه)اzax
4أساس عادل قوىmeroo
4رأس مال احترازي احتياطي يمكن الاعتماد عليه - اللجوء إليهEyad Amayreh
4ما يدعم الانصافdmoamin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حد الأمان /احتياطى الأمان


Explanation:
Equity Cushion: The margin of safety over and above a specific loan on a property. After subtracting all loan amounts from the value of the property the remaining equity is called the equity cushion. This is the equity that will protect the loan in the event of a default.



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najwa Al-Nabulsi
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما يدعم الانصاف


Explanation:
As far as I know, the word equity means انصاف . Cushion means وسادة او مخدة but it all depends on the context. If you have more context that might help more. But here are some of my suggestions;
وسادة الانصاف
حد الانصاف
ما يستند عليه الانصاف
ما يحمي الانصاف
ما يدعم الانصاف
There is a lot more, but , it is all based on the context. I hope this is helpful.



dmoamin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your effort and Time!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخده / وساده من الرصيد (المتجمع للحمايه المستقبليه)ا


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for help!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رأس مال احترازي احتياطي يمكن الاعتماد عليه - اللجوء إليه


Explanation:
This is one of the senses of cushion, related to business, found in the Merriam Webster's Dictionary:

cushion:
-a reserve supply (as of money)

Example sentence(s):
  • They need a cash cushion to survive the difficulties ahead.
Eyad Amayreh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will pick the word احترازي
Thanks so much!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أساس عادل قوى


Explanation:
Thank you.

meroo
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for help!