KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

to the surprise of

Arabic translation: كان بمثابة المفاجئة لعملائنا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the surprise of
Arabic translation:كان بمثابة المفاجئة لعملائنا
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

18:01 Nov 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to the surprise of
to the surprise of our clients
Ahmadkamel83
كان بمثابة المفاجئة لعملائنا
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3كان بمثابة المفاجئة لعملائنا
Nadia Ayoub
5لدهشةazmi jbeili


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كان بمثابة المفاجئة لعملائنا


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

agree  jack8
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jack :)

agree  meroo: *
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Meroo :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لدهشة


Explanation:
... works for any context

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Noha Kamal, PhD., ahmadwadan.com, Mohsin Alabdali