KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

CFR Libya

Arabic translation: شامل التكلفة والشحن إلى ليبيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CFR Libya
Arabic translation:شامل التكلفة والشحن إلى ليبيا
Entered by: Anthony Faied

16:43 Dec 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CFR Libya
It's a document regarding the shipping of technical/mechanical goods.
In the box "description of the goods" there is the description of what's inside the packages and then CFR Libya.
Here is the texts:
SHIPPING MARKS:
SUPPLY AND ERECTION OF MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT FOR GULF POWER STATION AS PER CONTRACT NO.XXXX
CFR LIBYA
L/C No. XXX
Anthony Faied
Italy
شامل التكلفة والشحن إلى ليبيا
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-02 16:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_CFR_means_in_shipping_te...

CFR {+ the named port of destination}
Cost and Freight
The delivery of goods to the named port of destination (discharge) at the seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the cargo insurance and other costs and risks. The term CFR was formerly written as C&F. Many importers and exporters worldwide still use the term C&F.

Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شامل التكلفة والشحن إلى ليبيا
Nadia Ayoub
5التكلفة والشحنazmi jbeili


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cfr libya
شامل التكلفة والشحن إلى ليبيا


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-02 16:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_CFR_means_in_shipping_te...

CFR {+ the named port of destination}
Cost and Freight
The delivery of goods to the named port of destination (discharge) at the seller's expense. Buyer is responsible for the cargo insurance and other costs and risks. The term CFR was formerly written as C&F. Many importers and exporters worldwide still use the term C&F.



Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Hany :)

agree  Haitham El Ebiary
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Haitham :)

agree  Riadh Muslih
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Riadh :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cfr libya
التكلفة والشحن


Explanation:
Cost and Freight - C&F or CFR

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16