KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

surface

Arabic translation: سطح/مساحة


05:50 Dec 13, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: surface
Informal (possibly illegal) surface off street parking
Hisham Hamad
Arabic translation:سطح/مساحة
Explanation:
مساحة تتخصص لركن السيارات بجانب الطريق
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سطح/مساحة
Mustafa Hegazy
5 +1الركن السطحي
Nadia Ayoub
5ساحة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سطح/مساحة


Explanation:
مساحة تتخصص لركن السيارات بجانب الطريق


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=surface%20off%20stre...
    Reference: http://co-wheatridge.civicplus.com/index.aspx?NID=589
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  baligh
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساحة


Explanation:
ساحة / منطقة لركن السيارات

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الركن السطحي


Explanation:
الركن السطحي خارج نطاق الطريق
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/OFFSTREET
Adjective: off-street
1.Not on the streets
"off-street parking"; "off-street unloading of vehicles"
Antonym: on-street


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hany :)