KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Development

Arabic translation: تطوير


05:50 Dec 13, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Development
-Informal off street parking may be lost to development
-Development within x Ring Road.
-Parking in x area developments unlikely to accommodate all private vehicles

Does the word "development(s)" have the same meaning in all these sentences? What's the Arabic word for it?

Thank you in advance.
Hisham Hamad
Arabic translation:تطوير
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تطوير
Mustafa Hegazy
5 +1أعمال التطوير
Amira A Wahab
4المشروع
hanysalah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development
تطوير


Explanation:
...

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
1 min
  -> Thaks

agree  TAKOAS
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development
أعمال التطوير


Explanation:
..

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Nadia

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development
المشروع


Explanation:
مشروع عمراني

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44