KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

given

Arabic translation: في ضوء - في ظل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given
Arabic translation:في ضوء - في ظل
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

05:52 Dec 13, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: given
-Lack of a economic rationale for developers to invest in increasing parking supply, especially given the high cost of land.
Hisham Hamad
في ضوء - في ظل
Explanation:
خاصة في ضوء التكلفة المرتفعة للأرض
خاصة في ظل التكلفة المرتفعة للأرض
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4في ضوء - في ظل
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1نظرا لـ
Nadia Ayoub
5من اجل ... بسبب
TAKOAS
5بخاصّة مع
Mustafa Hegazy
4بالنظر إلى / مع الأخذ في الاعتبار
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بخاصّة مع


Explanation:
...

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بالنظر إلى / مع الأخذ في الاعتبار


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
في ضوء - في ظل


Explanation:
خاصة في ضوء التكلفة المرتفعة للأرض
خاصة في ظل التكلفة المرتفعة للأرض

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
54 mins
  -> شكرا بليغ

agree  TargamaT: اقتراح رديف : لاسيَّما مع الكلفة المرتفعة (الباهظة) للأرض
2 hrs
  -> نعم، اقتراح في محله. شكرا أسامة

agree  Amira A Wahab
14 hrs

agree  hanysalah
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من اجل ... بسبب


Explanation:
...

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظرا لـ


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)