KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

business enabler

Arabic translation: أخصائي تمكين الأعمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business enabler
Arabic translation:أخصائي تمكين الأعمال
Entered by: Dina Ali

00:24 Dec 20, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business enabler
After a long career as the Managing Director for Egypt and North Africa at The Neilson Company, he ended his corporate career in September 2010 to pursue his dream of becoming a business enabler. Ever since, he has been appointed as a non-Executive Director and Advisor to the Cabinet’s Information and Decision Support Center
Dina Ali
Egypt
أخصائي تمكين الأعمال
Explanation:
أخصائي تمكين الأعمال
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ممكنا ً للشركات لأعمل على تمكين الشركاتAhmed AbuSaad
4أخصائي تمكين الأعمالhalani
3ميسر أعمالNidhal Zarrad
3مسهل ـ مخول اعمال
TAKOAS
1 +1مسؤول تنسيق الأعمال/معاون الأعمال
Sam21


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أخصائي تمكين الأعمال


Explanation:
أخصائي تمكين الأعمال

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ميسر أعمال


Explanation:
ميسر أعمال



Nidhal Zarrad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسؤول تنسيق الأعمال/معاون الأعمال


Explanation:
Enabler is translated by some UN Agencies as المعاون within certain context.

Enable might come as to empower or to confer power

I don't think it is a job title here, rather it is an adjective.

كعضو داعم للشركات
أو مسؤول دعم ومساعدة الشركات

Sam21
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ممكنا ً للشركات لأعمل على تمكين الشركات


Explanation:
As Sam said, this is not a job title it is more of what the person does. So it is probably better to have it as لأصبح ممكنا ً للشركات
or
لأعمل على تمكين الشركات

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مسهل ـ مخول اعمال


Explanation:
To supply with the means, knowledge, or opportunity; make able


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/enabler
TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench