KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Divisions A and B

Arabic translation: القسمان أ وب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Divisions A and B
Arabic translation:القسمان أ وب
Entered by: fady_an

21:25 Dec 21, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Divisions A and B
Dear colleagues,

I have a doubt about this how to translate "Divisions A and B" in the following sentence. I though of الفئتين الأولي والثانية but I am not o sure about it. Any suggestions or confirmations?

Many thanks in advance!

Kind regards,
Fady :-)
fady_an
Spain
القسمان أ وب
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-22 09:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call them الشعبتين
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks dear Nadia! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3القسمان أ وب
Nadia Ayoub
4القسمين أو البديلين الاول والثاني
Eid Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisions a and b
القسمين أو البديلين الاول والثاني


Explanation:
برأيي ان معني هذه الكلمة في الترجمة الاقتصادية والتجارية إما انقسامات أو أقسام أو البديلين


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/division.html
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/division_...
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Eid! :-)


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divisions a and b
القسمان أ وب


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-22 09:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call them الشعبتين

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Many thanks dear Nadia! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Nadia! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

agree  marwa_adam
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

agree  TAKOAS
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)