KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

yankee bank

Arabic translation: مصرف غير أمريكي له فروع بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية


13:28 Sep 22, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Finance terminology
English term or phrase: yankee bank
Give any Yankee bank this exclusive privilege for the term of twenty years, and I will be bound that such bank will carry to New England more than a moiety of all the proceeds of the industry of the country
DavidAndrew
Arabic translation:مصرف غير أمريكي له فروع بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية
Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Yankee Ban...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for help
I really appreciate that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مصرف غير أمريكي له فروع بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية
Mohamed Mahmoud
4 +1مصرف محلي من نيوإنجلند
HassanLotfy
5مصرف غير أمريكي له فروع في الولايات المتحدةHasna Chakir
4بنك وطني
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بنك وطني


Explanation:
yankee = native
North American, American, citizen of the United States, Yankee, Easterner, Westerner, Midwesterner, Northwesterner, Southwesterner, Southerner, Northerner, Northeasterner, New Englander, New Yorker, Long Islander, Alaskan, Hawaiian



hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 362

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مصرف غير أمريكي له فروع في الولايات المتحدة


Explanation:
/////

Example sentence(s):
  • /
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصرف غير أمريكي له فروع بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية


Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Yankee Ban...

Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TrukTruk
PRO pts in category: 20
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for help
I really appreciate that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaramElsharqawi
3 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصرف محلي من نيوإنجلند


Explanation:
in this context Yankee would mean "from New England"

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs