KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

administrivia

Arabic translation: أعمال إدارية


18:58 Feb 6, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Sales
English term or phrase: administrivia
from a power point slide
is it الإدارة?
Howaida Emad
Arabic translation:أعمال إدارية
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

jamila morchid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أعمال إدارية
jamila morchid
4القواعد الادارية البيروقراطية
Hany Adel
4التفاصيل والأعمال الضرورية في إدارة شركة
Liliane Hatem
4التسيير الإداري/التسيير
TargamaT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التسيير الإداري/التسيير


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/administrivia

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 473

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التفاصيل والأعمال الضرورية في إدارة شركة


Explanation:
Noun, 1. administrivia - the tiresome but essential details that must be taken care of and tasks that must be performed in running an organization; "he sets policy ...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القواعد الادارية البيروقراطية


Explanation:
Mindless bureaucratic tasks imposed on workers by management in order to crush the soul and prevent one from achieving anything useful or fulfilling.
Oh God! Another diversity report for the Ethics Office. When will this administrivia end?


the tiresome but essential details that must be taken care of and tasks that must be performed in running an organization; "he sets policy and leaves all the administrivia to his assistant"


Hany Adel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أعمال إدارية


Explanation:
..

jamila morchid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4