KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

“missing in action”

Arabic translation: لا تطبق/لا تخضع للتنفيذ/لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: “missing in action”
Arabic translation:لا تطبق/لا تخضع للتنفيذ/لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ
Entered by: Heba Abed

10:57 Feb 29, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Sales
English term or phrase: “missing in action”
It’s safe to state that strategic planning is “missing in action” from most corporate training agendas for first-line managers. Consequently, top sales management is often deprived of intelligence and strategic recommendations that should emanate from the trenches. Equally important, strategic planning is a skill (tool) to capitalize on the district or division market. It drives the sales team and keeps everyone moving in the same direction.
Howaida Emad
لا تطبق/لا تخضع للتنفيذ/لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ
Explanation:
لا تطبق/لا يتم تطبيقها
لا تخضع للتنفيذ
لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ/ لا يتم وضعها في حيز التنفيذ
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غير مطبق - غير معمول به
Rania1974
4على أرض الواقع مفقود/عملياً غير موجود
Haytham Boles
4لا تطبق/لا تخضع للتنفيذ/لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ
Heba Abed
4مفقود / مفقود أثناء العمليات
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مفقود / مفقود أثناء العمليات


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 362

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تطبق/لا تخضع للتنفيذ/لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ


Explanation:
لا تطبق/لا يتم تطبيقها
لا تخضع للتنفيذ
لا تقع في حيز التنفيذ/ لا يتم وضعها في حيز التنفيذ

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 84

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غير مطبق - غير معمول به


Explanation:
غير مطبق - غير معمول به

Rania1974
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على أرض الواقع مفقود/عملياً غير موجود


Explanation:
على أرض الواقع مفقود/عملياً غير موجود

Haytham Boles
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 6