KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

a butcher checking his own meat

Arabic translation: شهادة مجروحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a butcher checking his own meat
Arabic translation:شهادة مجروحة
Entered by: Samaa Zeitoun

21:49 Nov 19, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / lettere via mail
English term or phrase: a butcher checking his own meat
dear---
please find hereby my data, analysis and conclusion regarding our meeting and conversation on 15 april 2012 in relation to noise pollution of the company marina hurgada touristic project , that you represent:
1- the company x closed a lease contract with company b , where as the lease fee is based on a percentage of revenue / gross profit :
- there is a business relationship without the objective distance (a butcher checking his own meat).
asmaa mohammed
شهادة مجروحة
Explanation:
Suggestion implying impartiality, as Shereen said.
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2من ذقنه افتل له
Doaa ALnajjar
4 +1هو الخصم والحكم
TargamaT
4 +1شهادة مجروحة
Samaa Zeitoun
4ماحدا بيقول عن زيته عكرsamehme
4من دهنه قلّي له/سقّي له
Lamis Maalouf
3a metaphor for cheating, impartiality
Shereen Whiten, BA.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a metaphor for cheating, impartiality


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-19 21:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو قد يكون إعطاء مثال على النقطة المعترض بشأنها:
تفقد اللحام بنفسه الحم الموجود عنده

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Murad AWAD: Shereen, You got to give an answer in Arabic.
35 mins
  -> i am looking for an equivalent arabic proverb of the same meaning, but I am not lucky so far.. so I may just explain it in plain words as an incident of cheating or impartiality - دليل على الغش وعدم الحيادية

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من ذقنه افتل له


Explanation:
المقصود من جملتك أن الشركتان متواطئتان معاً في تقسيم أرباح ستتسبب فيها أحد الشركتين للأخرى، فكاتب الرسالة يوضح أن هذا العمل كأن جزار يكشف على ما لديه من لحوم ويجيز صحتها لنفسه أي أن العمل داخلي بينهما وهو ما يقال عليه "من ذقنه افتل له" وهومثل عربي فصيح ويقال بالعامية من دقنه وافتله

http://thegaycourier.blogspot.com/2013/06/the-fbi-deemed-age...

There is a saying.... the butcher checking his own meat, meaning that the butcher is checking the meat he sells to the public, and then is expected to label it healthy and OK........

Same thing with an organization like the FBI.... some FBI-agent shoots and kills a person.

And that shooting, or killing, is investigated by the FBI, by FBI-agents........

http://www.voni.nl/EU_17-01-2010.html

Complaining about the policy of the NGO’s is in vain since they have their own jurisdiction.
Complains are heard by a commision they may install themselves!
Going to court is not possible!
It is like the butcher checking his own meat.


Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shereen Whiten, BA.: i agree with the explaination but i havent heard of this proverb before.
4 mins
  -> google it :) it is common in the Egyptian culture although it is MS Arabic, I think this is the reason.

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Radwan Rahman
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Radwan :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من دهنه قلّي له/سقّي له


Explanation:
http://www.alanbat.net/post-28772.htm
https://twitter.com/En3am/status/80858505074053120
http://furat.alwehda.gov.sy/_archive.asp?FileName=2961725032...
أظنّ أن المثل مناسب أيضاً لقربه من المثل بالإنكليزية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-11-19 22:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وبالطبع المثل بالعامية وهكذا يُكتب حتى في الصحف، ولا تُحذَف الياء من فعلَيْ الأمر
مع أن الفعلين فصيحان
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=سقى&la...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=قلى&cat...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa ALnajjar: isn't that a little bit slang and localized (not Neutral Arabic)?
6 mins
  -> On the contrary, please check the last two URLs. Every word in it is classic but we don't say it as من دهنِهِ سقّ له

neutral  Shereen Whiten, BA.: لميس حسب علمي انه معنى هذا المثل إنه خيره منه وفيه أو لا يفيد غير نفسه
12 mins
  -> هل قرأتِ ما ورد في الرابطين الأول والثالث وكيفية تطبيق المثل؟

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شهادة مجروحة


Explanation:
Suggestion implying impartiality, as Shereen said.


Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: I like it
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brother Saleh. I appreciate it.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هو الخصم والحكم


Explanation:
هو الخصم والحكم

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك أخي فراس

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ماحدا بيقول عن زيته عكر


Explanation:
هذا مايقال ببلاد الشام وخاصة فلسطين والأردن...

samehme
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic