KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

how close it is to default

Arabic translation: مدى اقترابه من التخلّف/التأخّر عن الدفع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how close it is to default
Arabic translation:مدى اقترابه من التخلّف/التأخّر عن الدفع
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

18:58 Nov 23, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / المحاسبة
English term or phrase: how close it is to default
Our third hypothesis pertains to whether comparability allows debt investors to better assess the value of the firm’s assets and thus how close it is to default.
and
Asset value measurement uncertainty makes debt investors uncertain about how close the firm is to default. With sufficient uncertainty, default is possible over any finite interval.
mohamed2008
مدى اقترابه من التخلّف/التأخّر عن الدفع
Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=defaul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-23 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://faculty.ksu.edu.sa/dr.reda/Documents/مصطلحات/مصطلحات ...
أو عن الالتزامات بحسب المرجع أعلاه
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مدى اقترابه من التخلّف/التأخّر عن الدفع
Lamis Maalouf
5(قابليتها/جاهزيتها للتعثر (في سداد القروض
Fida Malki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مدى اقترابه من التخلّف/التأخّر عن الدفع


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=defaul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-23 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://faculty.ksu.edu.sa/dr.reda/Documents/مصطلحات/مصطلحات ...
أو عن الالتزامات بحسب المرجع أعلاه

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Mekhimar
13 mins
  -> Thanks Tamer. I also found تعثّر, what do you think of it? https://arabic.microfinancegateway.org/section/glossary/?PHP...

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  George Roosevelt
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Abdallah Ali
6 days
  -> Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(قابليتها/جاهزيتها للتعثر (في سداد القروض


Explanation:
التعثر هو المقابل اللغوي بالعربية لعدم القدرة على سداد القروض او الديون الخ

Fida Malki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish