KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Fire Rated Doors

Arabic translation: الأبواب المقاومة للحريق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire Rated Doors
Arabic translation:الأبواب المقاومة للحريق
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

06:53 Aug 25, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Fire Rated Doors
Hi all,

I am not sure if I translated this phrase right or wrong. The phrase was: "Fire Rated Doors"
I have translated this as
الأبواب المقاومة للحريق
Am I right?

Regards,

Ahsan javed
Ahsan Javed
United Arab Emirates
الأبواب المقاومة للحريق/ الأبواب العازلة للحريق
Explanation:
yes you are right
they are called

الأبواب المقاومة للحريق/ الأبواب العازلة للحريق/ الأبواب المضادة للحريق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-25 07:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأبواب المقاومة للحريق أو الأبواب العازلة للحريق أو الأبواب المضادة للحريق

http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/t365366.html

http://www.sultanah.com/ar/products/steel-metal-doors/fire-r...

http://el-benaa.com/vb3/archive/index.php/t-1152.html

http://www.a2zdecor.com/ar/categories/658.aspx

http://site.iugaza.edu.ps/nnamara/files/2010/02/lec11.pdf

http://forum.safety4arab.com/archive/index.php/t-8496.html

أعتقد أن هذه الروابط كافية بعيدًا عن الترجمة الحرفية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-25 08:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt


Summary of answers provided
5الأبواب المقاومة للحريق/ الأبواب العازلة للحريقAhmed Ghaly
4أبواب مصنفة بحسب مقاومتها للحريق
TargamaT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire rated doors
أبواب مصنفة بحسب مقاومتها للحريق


Explanation:
هناك تصنيف للأبواب من ناحية أنها تقاوم لمدة ربع ساعة بدرجة حرارة معينة أو نصف ساعة أو ساعة،

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 477

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire rated doors
الأبواب المقاومة للحريق/ الأبواب العازلة للحريق


Explanation:
yes you are right
they are called

الأبواب المقاومة للحريق/ الأبواب العازلة للحريق/ الأبواب المضادة للحريق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-25 07:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأبواب المقاومة للحريق أو الأبواب العازلة للحريق أو الأبواب المضادة للحريق

http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/t365366.html

http://www.sultanah.com/ar/products/steel-metal-doors/fire-r...

http://el-benaa.com/vb3/archive/index.php/t-1152.html

http://www.a2zdecor.com/ar/categories/658.aspx

http://site.iugaza.edu.ps/nnamara/files/2010/02/lec11.pdf

http://forum.safety4arab.com/archive/index.php/t-8496.html

أعتقد أن هذه الروابط كافية بعيدًا عن الترجمة الحرفية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-25 08:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for such a great help!

Asker: Thanks a lot for such a great help!