KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

multinational enterprise

Arabic translation: شركة متعددة الجنسيات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multinational enterprise
Arabic translation:شركة متعددة الجنسيات
Entered by: Sami Khamou

21:30 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: multinational enterprise
he co-chairs the Mexican chapter of the PeaceWorks Foundation’s OneVoice initiative. Even though he is now CEO of a multinational enterprise, his background is in conflict-resolution and Mideast relations.
ahmad65
شركة متعددة الجنسيات
Explanation:
شركة متعددة الجنسيات
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Enterprise not = only companyshfranke
4 +5شركة متعددة الجنسيات
Sami Khamou
5شركة عالميةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
شركة متعددة الجنسيات


Explanation:
شركة متعددة الجنسيات

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
39 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amer

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Mueen Issa
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شركة عالمية


Explanation:
I used to add كبرى, but now I realize that magnitude is of no consequence in the designation.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Enterprise not = only company


Explanation:
Some alternative terms for multinational enterprise" (where such an entity or organization may not necessarily be a commercial and for-profit venture):



هيئة متعددة الجنسيات

مؤسسة متعددة الجنسيات

مشروع متعدد الجنسيات

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke


shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
4 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: مؤسسة متعددة الجنسيات
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  nada sharaf
1304 days