doorstep

Arabic translation: على عتبة بابك

English term or phrase:at your doorstep
Arabic translation:على عتبة بابك
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

13:03 Mar 14, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / News update
English term or phrase: doorstep
• UK visa services now at your doorstep
Abdul Wahab km
India
على عتبة بابك
Explanation:
at your doorstep = على عتبة بابك

The same metaphor could be used in Arabic.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3على عتبة بابك
Muhammad Atallah
4 +1على مقربة منك / بالقرب منك
hassan zekry
4في متناول يديك
TargamaT team


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
على مقربة منك / بالقرب منك


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
على عتبة بابك


Explanation:
at your doorstep = على عتبة بابك

The same metaphor could be used in Arabic.

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Mohamed
4 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
4 mins

agree  Ramzan Nizam: This is the metaphor which is in use, the best option
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في متناول يديك


Explanation:
خيار آخر

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 481