platform-agnostic approach

Arabic translation: منصة متعددة التطبيقات - منصة متعددة الإستخدامات

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Structural Biology
English term or phrase: platform-agnostic approach
“The reality is that customers will use a wide range of ways to interact with us; our job is to make it simple for them, regardless of whether they are using mobile, tablet or desktop. A platform-agnostic approach pays huge dividends,”
Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:منصة متعددة التطبيقات - منصة متعددة الإستخدامات
Explanation:
منصة متعددة التطبيقات - منصة متعددة الإستخدامات

https://www.techopedia.com/definition/23666/platform-agnosti...

Platform agnostic is a a concept that refers to the design attributes and philosophies of software products. A platform agnostic product runs equally well across more than one platform.

Free Webinar - Getting Control of Your BYOD Program with UEM
Techopedia explains Platform Agnostic
If the platform agnostic term is used, the platform must be defined. When referring to a software product, platforms typically refer to common operating systems (OS), like MS Windows, Mac OS, and Linux.

In other cases, the term may be used to refer to products and services that work with print and digital environments, or platforms. For example, media outlets that deliver content via print and digital environments are platform agnostic.

In yet another context, the term refers to user choices. For example, users that are true believers of a given platform may refer to radically different platform users as platform agnostic.
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5منهاج/منهجية النظام الأساسي
Erfan Elzanaty
3منصة متعددة التطبيقات - منصة متعددة الإستخدامات
HATEM EL HADARY
3مقاربة لا تعتمد على معرفة نظام التشغيل
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منهاج/منهجية النظام الأساسي


Explanation:
---

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مقاربة لا تعتمد على معرفة نظام التشغيل


Explanation:
نهج لا يعتمد على نظام التشغيل

hassan zekry
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 370

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منصة متعددة التطبيقات - منصة متعددة الإستخدامات


Explanation:
منصة متعددة التطبيقات - منصة متعددة الإستخدامات

https://www.techopedia.com/definition/23666/platform-agnosti...

Platform agnostic is a a concept that refers to the design attributes and philosophies of software products. A platform agnostic product runs equally well across more than one platform.

Free Webinar - Getting Control of Your BYOD Program with UEM
Techopedia explains Platform Agnostic
If the platform agnostic term is used, the platform must be defined. When referring to a software product, platforms typically refer to common operating systems (OS), like MS Windows, Mac OS, and Linux.

In other cases, the term may be used to refer to products and services that work with print and digital environments, or platforms. For example, media outlets that deliver content via print and digital environments are platform agnostic.

In yet another context, the term refers to user choices. For example, users that are true believers of a given platform may refer to radically different platform users as platform agnostic.

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! This is extremely helpful!