KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Basic microbiology

Arabic translation: مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basic microbiology
Arabic translation:مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة
Entered by: soamo19

03:35 Jun 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A certificate, transcript
English term or phrase: Basic microbiology
Basic microbiology
soamo19
Singapore
مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة
Saleh Ayyub
5مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة / مبادىء الميكروبيولوجياMohamed Mohsen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
basic microbiology
مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: اساس علم الاحياء الدقيقة
1 hr

agree  zkt
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Amira Abdallah
8 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
14 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour: Perfect :)
1 day3 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day44 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic microbiology
مبادىء علم الأحياء الدقيقة / مبادىء الميكروبيولوجيا


Explanation:
It's now more refered to as الميكروبيولوجيا more than علم الأحياء الدقيقة just like how now the word فزياء is used instead of the old one طبيعة

And it has always been refered to in governemental documents as "الميكروبيولوجيا" in medical and pharmaceutical faculties in egypt.

Please check the following:
1- http://pharm.shams.edu.eg/beuptodate/publication_board/maste... (Faculty of Pharmacy, Ain Shams Uni. Masters Announcement - Check for "علم الميكروبيولوجيا و المناعة" )

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/Viewword.asp?Code=EMT-M002253 ( Translation of the term microbiology from the WHO Unified Medical Dictionary )



Mohamed Mohsen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic