KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Request for Police Clearance Certificate

Arabic translation: طلب شهادة براءة ذمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Request for Police Clearance Certificate
Arabic translation:طلب شهادة براءة ذمة
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

02:02 Jan 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / legal
English term or phrase: Request for Police Clearance Certificate
legal letter
Abby Gomaa
طلب شهادة براءة ذمة
Explanation:
طلب شهادة براءة ذمة
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4طلب صحيفة الحالة الجنائيةAmir Kamel
5 +2شهادة خلو سوابق من الشرطة
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1طلب شهادة خلو من الأحكام الجنائية السابقةAhmedAMS
5طلب شهادة خلو طرف من الشرطهzax
5طلب شهادة عدم محكومية
Salam Alrawi
5طلب شهادة براءة ذمة
Hani Hassaan
4طلب شهادة سوابق عدليةMajid Ayad
4سجل عدلي لا حكم عليه
kifahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for police clearance certificate
طلب شهادة براءة ذمة


Explanation:
طلب شهادة براءة ذمة


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:nDZy0sK7-hUJ:www.arabtr...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for police clearance certificate
طلب شهادة سوابق عدلية


Explanation:
طلب شهادة سوابق عدلية

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for police clearance certificate
سجل عدلي لا حكم عليه


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-01-16 02:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طلب افادة أو شهادة سجل عدلي لا حكم عليه

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for police clearance certificate
طلب شهادة عدم محكومية


Explanation:
Hope this can help.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for police clearance certificate
شهادة خلو سوابق من الشرطة


Explanation:
أو
شهادة إخلاء طرف وخلو سوابق من الشرطة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-01-16 02:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I forgot to write
طلب
ِAnyhow, it would be

طلب شهادة خلو سوابق من الشرطة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-16 03:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://travel.maktoob.com/vb/travel145505/



    Reference: http://www.alsafa.net/vb/showthread.php?t=24122
    Reference: http://www.saps.gov.za/docs_publs/publications/journal/march...
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ar&ie=UTF...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Amira!

agree  Mr. Mukhtar
2270 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for police clearance certificate
طلب شهادة خلو من الأحكام الجنائية السابقة


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
request for police clearance certificate
طلب صحيفة الحالة الجنائية


Explanation:
isn't this so?

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
4 hrs
  -> thank you Doaa

agree  hanysalah
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hany

agree  Khalid Nasir: See http://www.egyptianconsulate.co.uk/services.html
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Khalid, so supportive

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Actually, I was about to translate it in this way but refrained because صحيفة الحالة الجنائية is not necessarly clear from precedents. However, if you are going to translate it in this way, I think it should be modified with some words indicate its cleara
8 hrs
  -> it's up to you, but musn't be literal!!

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
440 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for police clearance certificate
طلب شهادة خلو طرف من الشرطه


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish