KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

total hardness

Arabic translation: العسر التام/شدة العسر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total hardness
Arabic translation:العسر التام/شدة العسر
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

01:59 Sep 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water analysis
English term or phrase: total hardness
in a list of tests
sktrans
العسر التام/شدة العسر
Explanation:
http://www.schoolarabia.net/kemya/general_chemistry/glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 02:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والعسر الكلي
http://www.reefnet.gov.sy/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=81061&sid=d...
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2العسر التام/شدة العسر
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5العسرة الكليةTechnoSpecialty
5 -1اجمالي القدرة علي الاحتمال
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5 -1إجمالي الصلابة
abdurrahman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العسر التام/شدة العسر


Explanation:
http://www.schoolarabia.net/kemya/general_chemistry/glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 02:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والعسر الكلي
http://www.reefnet.gov.sy/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=81061&sid=d...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Merci and Ramadan Kareem :))

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 day5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
إجمالي الصلابة


Explanation:
أو الصلابة الكلية

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  awni naoum: The phrase is chemical phrase related to water analysis
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
العسرة الكلية


Explanation:
هي مجموع المواد المسببة لعسر الماء الدائم أو المؤقت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 06:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metrohm.com/basics/encyc/titration/tothardness.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 06:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ﺩﻤﺘﻌﻴ
ﺓﺭﺩﻜﻟﺍ ﺙﻴﺤ turbidity ﺭﺩﻭ ﺓﺭﺍﺭﺤﻟﺍ ﺔﺠ temperature ﺏﺍﺫﻤﻟﺍ ﻥﻴﺠﺴﻜﻭﻷﺍﻭ oxygen dissolved ﺔﻟﺍﺩﻟﺍﻭ
ﺔﻴﻀﻤﺎﺤﻟﺍ pH ﻲﺌﺎﺒﺭﻬﻜﻟﺍ لﻴﺼﻭﺘﻟﺍﻭ electrical conductivity لﺜﻤ ﺔﻴﻭﺎﻤﻴﻜﻟﺍ ﻩﺎﻴﻤﻟﺍ ﺹﺌﺎﺼﺨ ﻰﻠﻋﻭ
ﺕﺍﺩﻴﺭﻭﻠﻜﻟﺍ chlorides ﺕﺎﺘﻴﺭﺒﻜﻟﺍ، sulphate ﺔﻴﻠﻜﻟﺍ ﺓﺭﺴﻌﻟﺍﻭ total hardness ﻡﻭﻴﺴﻨﻐﻤﻟﺍﻭ ﻡﻭﻴﺴﻟﺎﻜﻟﺍ ﺓﺭﺴﻋﻭ .
ﺔﺴﺍﺭﺩ ﻡﺘ ﹰﺎﻴﻤﻭﻴ ﺭﻴﺯﻟﺍ ﻲﻓ ﺎﻬﻌﻀﻭ ﺩﻌﺒ ﺕﺎﺼﻭﺤﻔﻟﺍﻭ ﺞﺌﺎﺘﻨﻟﺍ ﺔﻌﺒﺎﺘﻤ ﻡﺜ ﺭﻴﺯﻟﺍ ﻲﻓ ﺀﺎﻤﻟﺍ ﻊﻀﻭ لﺒﻗ ﺹﺌﺎﺼﺨﻟﺍ ﻩﺫﻫ
ﺀﺎﻤﻟﺍ ﻥﻤ ﺔﻴﻤﻜ ﺭﺨﺁ ﻲﻬﺘﻨﺘ ﻥﺍ ﻰﻟﺍ .
ﺭﺍﺩﻘﻤﺒ ﻱﻭﻨﻌﻤ ﺯﺭﻓ ﺕﺭﻬﻅﺃ ﻲﺘﻟﺍﻭ ﺔﻴﺌﺎﺼﺤﻹﺍ ﺯﺭﻔﻟﺍ ﺔﻴﻠﻤﻋ ﺕﻤﺩﺨﺘﺴﺍ ﺙﻴﺤ ﹰﺍﺩﺠ ﺔﻌﺠﺸﻤ ﺞﺌﺎﺘﻨﻟﺍ ﺕﻨﺎﻜ


    Reference: http://www.astf.net/SRO/sro4/third%20scope%20priorities%20of...
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
اجمالي القدرة علي الاحتمال


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  awni naoum: The phrase is chemical phrase related to water analysis
4 hrs