KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

total solids

Arabic translation: المواد الصلبة الكلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total solids
Arabic translation:المواد الصلبة الكلية
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

02:21 Sep 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water analysis
English term or phrase: total solids
in a list of tests

TIA
sktrans
المواد الصلبة الكلية
Explanation:
http://jamahir.alwehda.gov.sy/__archives.asp?FileName=610325...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:1VwLc5Es7QcJ:www.eeaa.gov...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:0sIYWMRYL1gJ:digital.libr...
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thank you Noha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المواد الصلبة الكلية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5نسبة المواد الجافة المتبقية
Abdelhadi Shahen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المواد الصلبة الكلية


Explanation:
http://jamahir.alwehda.gov.sy/__archives.asp?FileName=610325...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:1VwLc5Es7QcJ:www.eeaa.gov...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:0sIYWMRYL1gJ:digital.libr...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Noha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  munomoni
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نسبة المواد الجافة المتبقية


Explanation:
(paint)
solids: (the percentage, on a weight basis, of solid material in a paint after the solvent have evaporated) = dry residue

technical Dichionary - Giorgio Marolli - Hoepli - English Italian


Abdelhadi Shahen
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic