KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fire monitor

Arabic translation: جهاز إطفاء الحريق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire monitor
Arabic translation:جهاز إطفاء الحريق
Entered by: samah A. fattah

18:55 Feb 2, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fire monitor
stationary, typically unmanned firewater nozzle that can be aimed and left unattended to disperse a stream of water into a predetermined area.
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
جهاز إطفاء الحريق
Explanation:
Firepro is a manufacturer of premium fire fighting equipment built specifically for the industrial, municipal, wildland, and marine markets. We carry and extensive array of monitors, nozzles, and hydrants for multiple applications and can also field requests for custom orders.
Selected response from:

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جهاز للتحكم في نظام اطفاء الحريق والتحكم فيهasd_trans
5مراقب الحريق
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5جهاز إطفاء الحريق
samah A. fattah
4مكافح الحريق
Omair Eladawy
4جهاز اخماد النار الآلي
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4رشاش إطفاء الحرائق
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهاز اخماد النار الآلي


Explanation:
جهاز اخماد النار الآلي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-02 19:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جهاز اخماد النار الآلي\المبرمج\الاوتوماتيكي

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جهاز للتحكم في نظام اطفاء الحريق والتحكم فيه


Explanation:
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 دقائق (2009-02-02 19:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف (ومراقبته

asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
13 hrs
  -> thx manal

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكافح الحريق


Explanation:
Fire monitors are often fitted to fire boats and on top of large firetrucks for use in manual fire fighting efforts. Fire monitors are also used in fixed fire protection systems to protect high hazards, such as aviation hangars and helicopter landing pads. Most apparatus-mounted fire monitors can be directed by a single firefighter, compared to a standard fire hose which normally requires several

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رشاش إطفاء الحرائق


Explanation:
The fire engine may have several methods of pumping water onto the fire. The most common method is to pass water through hoses to the fire, from an array of valves. It may also have a fixed pumping "cannon" (called a fire monitor, "deck gun", or deluge), which can direct the water as pointed by the operator.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز إطفاء الحريق


Explanation:
Firepro is a manufacturer of premium fire fighting equipment built specifically for the industrial, municipal, wildland, and marine markets. We carry and extensive array of monitors, nozzles, and hydrants for multiple applications and can also field requests for custom orders.


    Reference: http://http:/www.firepromonitors.com/
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مراقب الحريق


Explanation:
جهاز مزود بجزء حساس للحرارة أو الدخان يعمل أوتوماتيكيا دون تدخل الأنسان عند حدوث حريق حيث يكون مثبتا في الأسقف


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_monitor
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16