KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

COD - Chemical Oxygen Demand

Arabic translation: مطلوبية الأكسجين الكيميائية


00:27 Nov 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: COD - Chemical Oxygen Demand
The purpose of the method is the measurement of the chemical oxygen demand (COD) of solid or
liquid organic substances
Timothy Gregory
Arabic translation:مطلوبية الأكسجين الكيميائية
Explanation:
المعجم الطبي الموحد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مطلوبية الأكسجين الكيميائيةFuad Yahya
1 +1طلب الأكسيجين الكيميائي
Shazly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طلب الأكسيجين الكيميائي


Explanation:
طلب الأكسيجين الكيماوي

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: الطلب الكيميائي للأكسوجين
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مطلوبية الأكسجين الكيميائية


Explanation:
المعجم الطبي الموحد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs