KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sesquiterpene ß-caryophyllene

Arabic translation: كاريوفيلين تربين أحادي نصفي

18:56 Dec 13, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sesquiterpene ß-caryophyllene
frankincense essential oil constituents tell us that it is composed of monoterpenes (a-pinene, limonene, sabinene, myrcene, a-thujene, p-cymene), the sesquiterpene ß-caryophyllene, and many more components.
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:كاريوفيلين تربين أحادي نصفي
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-13 22:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caryophyllene /ˌkærioʊfɪˈliːn/, or (−)-β-caryophyllene, is a natural bicyclic sesquiterpene that is a constituent of many essential oils

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caryophyllene

=======================
sesquiterpene = تربين أحادي نصفي

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/sesquiterpenes/
======================
Caryophyllene = (−)-β-caryophyllene = كاريوفيلين

ميتيل اوجينول (methyl eugenol)، كاريوفيلين (caryophyllene)
http://agris.fao.org/aos/records/TN2011101778
وإيبوكسيد الكاريوفيلِّين caryophyllene epoxide)
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قنفذية
======================
https://www.kaahe.org/health/ar/1413-الخزامى/all.html

تَشتملُ المكوِّناتُ الرَّئيسيَّة لزَيت الخُزامى lavender oil على ألفا - بَينِين a-pinene واللِّيمونين limonene و 1، 8 سينويولين والأُوسيمين المَقرون cis-ocimene والأُوسيمين المَفروق trans-ocimene و 3 أوكتانون 3-octanone والكافور camphor واللِّيانولول linalool وأَسيتات اللِّيناليل linalyl acetate والكاريوفيلِّين caryophyllene والتِربنتين 4 أُول terpinen-4-ol وأَسيتات اللافيندوليل lavendulyl acetate.




Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التربين الأحادي النصفي بيتا كاريوفيللين
Ibrahim Badr
5كاريوفيلين تربين أحادي نصفي
Ahmed Gad Elrab


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كاريوفيلين تربين أحادي نصفي


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-13 22:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caryophyllene /ˌkærioʊfɪˈliːn/, or (−)-β-caryophyllene, is a natural bicyclic sesquiterpene that is a constituent of many essential oils

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caryophyllene

=======================
sesquiterpene = تربين أحادي نصفي

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/sesquiterpenes/
======================
Caryophyllene = (−)-β-caryophyllene = كاريوفيلين

ميتيل اوجينول (methyl eugenol)، كاريوفيلين (caryophyllene)
http://agris.fao.org/aos/records/TN2011101778
وإيبوكسيد الكاريوفيلِّين caryophyllene epoxide)
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قنفذية
======================
https://www.kaahe.org/health/ar/1413-الخزامى/all.html

تَشتملُ المكوِّناتُ الرَّئيسيَّة لزَيت الخُزامى lavender oil على ألفا - بَينِين a-pinene واللِّيمونين limonene و 1، 8 سينويولين والأُوسيمين المَقرون cis-ocimene والأُوسيمين المَفروق trans-ocimene و 3 أوكتانون 3-octanone والكافور camphor واللِّيانولول linalool وأَسيتات اللِّيناليل linalyl acetate والكاريوفيلِّين caryophyllene والتِربنتين 4 أُول terpinen-4-ol وأَسيتات اللافيندوليل lavendulyl acetate.






Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amro Alhowbani: بيتا كاربوفيلين تربين احادي نصفي
1 day 14 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التربين الأحادي النصفي بيتا كاريوفيللين


Explanation:
sesquiterpene = تربين أحادي نصفي
β in chemistry = beta = بيتا (very important as there are two different isomers from caryophyllene: alpha caryophyllene and beta caryophyllene)
Caryophyllene = كاريوفيللين



    Reference: http://https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18053325
Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic