KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

entertainers

Arabic translation: فنانون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainers
Arabic translation:فنانون
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

11:57 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / entertainment
English term or phrase: entertainers
“I’ve worked with many entertainers, done many homes…I worked with Lucile Ball, Carol Burnette, Barbra Streisand….
ahmad65
فنانين
Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 12:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مغنيين
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7فنانين
Yaser Suleiman
5 +1ممثلون / ممثلات
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1فنانات الكوميديا
Hani Hassaan
5هزليونSayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هزليون


Explanation:
هزليون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 12:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فنانون هزليون

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
فنانين


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 12:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مغنيين

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
2 mins
  -> Thank you Amir

agree  Amira El-Wattar
51 mins
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  xxxNadat
13 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فنانات الكوميديا


Explanation:
فنانات الكوميديا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-08 12:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


en·ter·tain·er [ èntər táynər ] (plural en·ter·tain·ers)


noun

Definition:
somebody who performs: a provider of entertainment, especially a professional one.
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...



Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam: أيضاً فنانو الكوميديا
22 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ممثلون / ممثلات


Explanation:
*

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
21 hrs