KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

down played

Arabic translation: قليلة الشأن


22:06 Nov 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / language
English term or phrase: down played
They’re in an able body person, seeing that I am going to spend $20-30,000 dollars to go to another country for an operation for a technology that is unproven and in our country, it is really down played.
ahmad65
Arabic translation:قليلة الشأن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks greatly for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3قليلة الشأنAhmedAMS
5ليست مهمه / ليست ضروريهzax
5احط قدرا من ذلكSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1يقلل من شأنها
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4لاإعتبار لها / ليست ذو بال / لاقيمة لها / لاوزن لها
Yaser Suleiman
3أقل ما قد يقال فى هذا الأمرAmira El-Wattar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قليلة الشأن


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks greatly for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira Abdallah: أو تافهة أيضا
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Khalid W: to downplay as a verb would be يقلل من شأنها
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يقلل من شأنها


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أقل ما قد يقال فى هذا الأمر


Explanation:
another form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-09 22:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شيئ لا يذكر could be better in this context ...

Amira El-Wattar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لاإعتبار لها / ليست ذو بال / لاقيمة لها / لاوزن لها


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ليست مهمه / ليست ضروريه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
احط قدرا من ذلك


Explanation:
احط قدرا من ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-10 10:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متستاهلش

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4