KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

HYPE

Arabic translation: الضجة الإعلامية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HYPE
Arabic translation:الضجة الإعلامية
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

08:10 Nov 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / medicine
English term or phrase: HYPE
BUT WITH ALL THE HYPE SURROUNDING STEM CELL SCIENCE – THERE’S ALSO DANGER THEY WILL BE SEEN AS THE CURE-ALL
ahmad65
الضجة الإعلامية
Explanation:
الضجة الإعلامية المحيطة / المصاحبة

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-11 08:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:7SbVIvakaioJ:news.bbc.c...
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الضجة الإعلامية
Yaser Suleiman
4 +3االمغالاة
Hamdy Moussa


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hype
الضجة الإعلامية


Explanation:
الضجة الإعلامية المحيطة / المصاحبة

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-11 08:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:7SbVIvakaioJ:news.bbc.c...

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
25 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  ahmadwadan.com
44 mins
  -> Thank you Brother Ahmad

agree  Amira El-Wattar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Abdallah Ali: Yea but this would be media hype
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdallah, it could be, but according to the link provided not necessarily

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
20 hrs
  -> Thank you ekushey

agree  Ammar Mahmood
1 day32 mins
  -> Thank you Ammar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hype
االمغالاة


Explanation:
hype, exaggeration, embellishment; marketing message that exaggerates its description of the facts and embellishes the truth

Example sentence(s):
  • hype to strengthen an advertising campaign

    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/define/98/English-Arabic-Dictionary-O...
Hamdy Moussa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs

agree  Amira Abdallah
2 hrs