KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sight

Arabic translation: رُؤْيَة، بَصَر


12:26 Nov 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / medicine
English term or phrase: sight
With 30 sights injected and with 97% of viability of the cells that they injected that’s very positive, so I mean I feel very good about it. Getting out of here alive is the best – part of it
ahmad65
Arabic translation:رُؤْيَة، بَصَر
Explanation:
حسب القاموس الطبي الموحّد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 13:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مُبصرين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 13:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجودها بصيغة الجمع هو مايحيّرني
حاسة البصر ربما يمكن جمعها
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مشهد / لقطة / معلم
Yaser Suleiman
3 +1رُؤْيَة، بَصَر
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رُؤْيَة، بَصَر


Explanation:
حسب القاموس الطبي الموحّد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 13:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مُبصرين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 13:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجودها بصيغة الجمع هو مايحيّرني
حاسة البصر ربما يمكن جمعها


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for help
Notes to answerer
Asker: I translated it into Arabic as: خلايا بصرية what do you think about such a translation, please? with great thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): See this link http://www.emro.who.int/umd/ by entering the word in the search box. Appareently they are talking about a sighting by a scope of some kind (منظار).
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks dear :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشهد / لقطة / معلم


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8