KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

snapped down

Arabic translation: انخفضت أو تجوفت


20:41 Feb 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / nature
English term or phrase: snapped down
Over millions of years, vast areas of land deformed and cracked, sheared upward or snapped down
ahmad65
Arabic translation:انخفضت أو تجوفت
Explanation:
snapped down
Selected response from:

naramsin
United States
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1انكسرت تجاه الأسفلAljobury
5أنخسفت
amky
4انغلق فجأة للاسفلSamya Salem
3انخفضت أو تجوفتnaramsin
1تآكلتDoaa El Seify


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انكسرت تجاه الأسفل


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> مشكور أخي محسن

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انغلق فجأة للاسفل


Explanation:
انغلق فجأة للاسفل
disappeared suddenly to the bottom of the earth

Samya Salem
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تآكلت


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
انخفضت أو تجوفت


Explanation:
snapped down

naramsin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أنخسفت


Explanation:
اي تجوفت الى باطن الأرض


    Reference: http://www.baghdad4ever.net/vb/showthread.php?t=57534
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic