KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

set in

Arabic translation: تدور أحداثه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set in
Arabic translation:تدور أحداثه
Entered by: zkt

17:59 Nov 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / series
English term or phrase: set in
Set in the sexy world of Miami's South Beach, "Nip/Tuck" cuts beneath the surface of the superficial world of plastic surgery
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
تدور أحداثه
Explanation:
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9تدور أحداثه
zkt
5تدور أحداثه عن و تجري أحداثه في
Hussein Emara


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
تدور أحداثه


Explanation:


zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
10 mins
  -> Thank you Maryse

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nadia

agree  Ahmad Barakat
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  zax
9 hrs
  -> Thank you zax

agree  Yahya Kerolos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Yahya

agree  Najwa Al-Nabulsi
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Najwa

agree  Amira Sayed
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Rehab Mohamed
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Rehab

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تدور أحداثه عن و تجري أحداثه في


Explanation:
I think we have to be more accurate

for the story we use عن , but for the place we use في

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-20 16:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دارت أحداثه + حرف جر(في- بـ - على – عن ...)
+ ظرف زمان أو مكان ( حول خلال أمام مع يومَ داخل ...)
+ نائب عن المفعول المطلق ( سريعة مثيرة...)
+ صفة ( المثيرة الغريبة

Hussein Emara
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: الأحداث تدور حول (دار حول الشيء) وليس عن ونقول أيضًا دار في الشيء (دار في فلك أو في حلقة مفرغة وفي هذا السياق ممكن دار الأحداث في مكان ما
5 hrs
  -> دارت أحداثه + حرف جر(في- بـ - على – عن ...) + ظرف زمان أو مكان ( حول خلال أمام مع يومَ داخل ...) + نائب عن المفعول المطلق ( سريعة مثيرة...) + صفة ( المثيرة الغريبة ...)

neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Actually, it happens to be the same answer, which is against the rules here. And no, this is to express whatever remark I have about your answer.
12 hrs
  -> When I saw it I wrote my opinion, because I thought it was not the same answer. I think also that this place is to disagree as well as to agree. that's all