KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

winds up

Arabic translation: ينتهي به المطاف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winds up
Arabic translation:ينتهي به المطاف
Entered by: Ahmad Barakat

20:14 Nov 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / series
English term or phrase: winds up
Susan gets lost in the woods trying to find Mike, Gaby winds up in jail, and Lynette realizes she loves another man
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
ينتهي به المطاف
Explanation:
انتهى به المطاف في السجن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-24 20:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ينتهي الأمر به في السجن

ينتهي أمره إلى السجن

Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ينتهي به المطاف
Ahmad Barakat
5 +1ينتهي به الحال
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ينتهي به المطاف


Explanation:
انتهى به المطاف في السجن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-24 20:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ينتهي الأمر به في السجن

ينتهي أمره إلى السجن



Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 min

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 mins

agree  zkt
53 mins

agree  Amira Sayed
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ينتهي به الحال


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)