KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

claymation

Arabic translation: أفلام الصلصال/أفلام رسوم متحركة بالصلصال


13:01 Aug 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: claymation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clay_animation
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:أفلام الصلصال/أفلام رسوم متحركة بالصلصال
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bahaa Allam
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أفلام الدمى الصلصالية
Rana El Charif
4أفلام الشخصيات الصلصالية
TargamaT
3أفلام الصلصال/أفلام رسوم متحركة بالصلصال
Bahaa Allam


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أفلام الصلصال/أفلام رسوم متحركة بالصلصال


Explanation:
.

Bahaa Allam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أفلام الشخصيات الصلصالية


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clay_animation

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animation_de_pâte_à_modeler

مرجع :ـ
http://www.dubaifilmfest.com/ar/films-explorer/?casting=yes&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-12 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.al-araby.com/docs/article2142182958.html

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أفلام الدمى الصلصالية


Explanation:
Clay animation is one of many forms of stop motion animation. Each animated piece, either character or background, is "deformable" — made of a malleable substance, usually Plasticine clay.

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8