KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Spatial Practice at the Intersection of Film and Theory

Arabic translation: التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spatial Practice at the Intersection of Film and Theory
Arabic translation:التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية
Entered by: Mr. Mukhtar

00:27 Feb 25, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / الهندسة المعمارية وعلاقتها بالسينما
English term or phrase: Spatial Practice at the Intersection of Film and Theory
Constructions of Cinematic Space:
Spatial Practice at the Intersection of Film and Theory

by

Brian R. Jacobson




ABSTRACT

This thesis is an attempt to bring fresh insights to current understandings of cinematic
space and the relationship between film, architecture, and the city. That attempt is
situated in relation to recent work by Michael Hardt and Antonio Negri, Saskia Sassen,
and others on the importance of the city in the current global framework, along with the
growing body of literature on film, architecture, and urban space.
Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية
Explanation:
التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية
Selected response from:

Haytham Boles
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الممارسة/التدريب المكاني والتقاطع بين الفيلم والنظرية
TargamaT
3التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية
Haytham Boles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial practice at the intersection of film and theory
الممارسة/التدريب المكاني والتقاطع بين الفيلم والنظرية


Explanation:
الممارسة/التدريب المكاني والتقاطع بين الفيلم والنظرية

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial practice at the intersection of film and theory
التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية


Explanation:
التدريب المكاني عند نقطة الالتقاء بين الفيلم والنظرية

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.