KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Wang Xiaoshuai

Arabic translation: وانج شياوشواي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wang Xiaoshuai
Arabic translation:وانج شياوشواي

02:06 Feb 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-28 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / الهندسة المعمارية وعلاقتها بالسينما
English term or phrase: Wang Xiaoshuai
Wang Xiaoshuai (simplified Chinese: 王小帅; traditional Chinese: 王小帥; pinyin: Wáng Xiăoshuài; born May 22, 1966 in Shanghai) is a Chinese film director, screenwriter and occasional actor. He is commonly grouped under the loose association of filmmakers known as the Sixth Generation of the Cinema of China.[1]

Many of Wang's works are known for their sensitive portrayal of teens and youths, most notable in films such as Beijing Bicycle, So Close to Paradise, Drifters, and Shanghai Dreams. His 2008 film In Love We Trust was an exception as it portrays marital strains.

He also served as a member of the jury of the BigScreen Italia Film Festival 2006, held in Kunming, Yunnan, China.
Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
وانج شياوشواي
Explanation:
مع العلم أن نطق وانج يكون قريبا من "وان" فاللغة الصينية تنطق
ng
مثل

/ŋ/
وحرف
x
في "البينن"أي كتابة الصوت بأحرف لاتينية وهو مثل ال
transcription
في الإنجليزي
ش

خلفية صينية يسيرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-25 08:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1280&bih=685&noj=1&s...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وانج شياوشواي
Saleh Dardeer
4وانج كسياوشوي
TargamaT


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wang xiaoshuai
وانج كسياوشوي


Explanation:
وانج كسياوشوي

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wang xiaoshuai
وانج شياوشواي


Explanation:
مع العلم أن نطق وانج يكون قريبا من "وان" فاللغة الصينية تنطق
ng
مثل

/ŋ/
وحرف
x
في "البينن"أي كتابة الصوت بأحرف لاتينية وهو مثل ال
transcription
في الإنجليزي
ش

خلفية صينية يسيرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-25 08:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1280&bih=685&noj=1&s...


    https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1280&bih=685&noj=1&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AC+%D8%B4%D9%8A%D8%A7%D9%88%D8%B4%D9%88
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً