KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

going Stepford

Arabic translation: سيتم السيطرة عليه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going Stepford
Arabic translation:سيتم السيطرة عليه
Entered by: Olfat Abdullah

08:52 Aug 26, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: going Stepford
This is from a kids' play named "Shrek". In this scene Shrek saved Donkey from the soldiers who were chasing him in the woods, so Donkey is begging Shrek to be friends and join forces because he is afraid that Lord Farquaad might send more troops to capture all the fairy-tale creatures. I'm familiar with the term "Stepford wife", but I can't understand what "going Stepford" means in this context. Is it "will be ruined" or something like that? Or does it mean that the authorities will be every where? Here is the context:

"Man, this place is going Stepford!. We gotta join forces! Otherwise they'll lock me up, and I cannot go back in a cage! I don't know if I mentioned this or not, but I did six years in solitary for impersonating a piñata."
Olfat Abdullah
Egypt
سيتم السيطرة عليه
Explanation:
It's clear in the following context that he wanna join the forces to avoid getting locked up, and since Stepford means submissive generally, so this is my guess.
Selected response from:

Obie Khadra
Germany
Grading comment
According to my client, this is the answer that fits the context. Thank you Mr. Khadra :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بدأ في الخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الاستسلام- يستعد (يميل) للخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الإستسلامAhmed Ghaly
4سيتم السيطرة عليه
Obie Khadra
3أثرًا بعد عينxxxmostafa mahd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going stepford
سيتم السيطرة عليه


Explanation:
It's clear in the following context that he wanna join the forces to avoid getting locked up, and since Stepford means submissive generally, so this is my guess.

Obie Khadra
Germany
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to my client, this is the answer that fits the context. Thank you Mr. Khadra :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going stepford
بدأ في الخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الاستسلام- يستعد (يميل) للخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الإستسلام


Explanation:
بدأ في الخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الاستسلام- يستعد (يميل) للخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الإستسلام

بدأ في الخضوع أو الإذعان أو الإنقياد أو الاستسلام لقوات اللورد فاركواد؛ أو
يستعد (يميل) للخضوع/ الإنقياد/ الإذعان/ الإستسلام لقوات اللورد فاركواد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-26 09:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stepford means submissive
خاضع
is going
يعني بدأ يتحول إلى أو يميل إلى أو يستعد لـ
والمعنى في السياق يشير إلى أن المكان
بدأ يستعد للخضوع أو الانقياد أو الإذعان أو الاستسلام

بالتوفيق

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is correct Mr. Ghaly. Thank you very much for your help :)


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going stepford
أثرًا بعد عين


Explanation:
while searching, I found this: "name of the fictional United State suburb in the 1972 novel "The Stepford Wives" written by Ira Levin", and this: "....submissive housewives in her new idyllic Connecticut neighborhood may be robots created by their husbands.", so, it may mean: submissiveness as mentioned before, OR, fiction or unreality, and I weigh the latter.
so, it may mean:أثرًا بعد عين- غير موجودة- خيالاً "كل ما يدل على أنها لم تعد مكانًا واقعًا بالفعل"



xxxmostafa mahd
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic