KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Credits (Film)

Arabic translation: المشاركون


02:53 Aug 30, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Credits (Film)
The few minutes at the end of a film where they list the names and roles of everyone and every entity that contributed to the making of the film.

Although film credits often include thanks for entities or people that supported the film, they mainly list professionals who were paid to be part of it. Hence, I'm not very fond of the translations of this term that revolve around the concept of 'thanks' and 'appreciation'. I'm hoping we could find something more in the direction of 'acknowledgment'.
arwam
Egypt
Arabic translation:المشاركون
Explanation:
It's a confusing term but I suggest we avoid the "thanks" meaning. It's a list of people so we can أسماء المشاركون or قائمة بالمشاركين or anything derived from that.
Selected response from:

kelmancy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إقرار بالفضل/تقدير/عرفان بالجميل
Lamis Maalouf
3 +3المشاركون
kelmancy
4تمثيل - المشاركون بالعملFatima87m


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credits (film)
إقرار بالفضل/تقدير/عرفان بالجميل


Explanation:
توجد عدة تعابير ممكنة مثل اعتراف/إقرار بفضل ..وبعدها تُذكَر الأسماء
أو امتنان
توجد بعض هذه الاقتراحات هنا
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/cinema_film_tv_d...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ivonne G
1 day 7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Jawad Jamal
1 day 7 hrs
  -> شكراًً جزيلاً

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credits (film)
المشاركون


Explanation:
It's a confusing term but I suggest we avoid the "thanks" meaning. It's a list of people so we can أسماء المشاركون or قائمة بالمشاركين or anything derived from that.


kelmancy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Zidan
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits (film)
تمثيل - المشاركون بالعمل


Explanation:
i think it clarify the meaning pretty well, i saw once الممثلون
so i guess the most important thing is just to clear the meaning for the viewers.

Fatima87m
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic