KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

taking back night

Arabic translation: وسنعاود المبيت هناك/وسنعاود قضاء الليل هناك

07:43 Dec 6, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: taking back night
BOB: It's just a trend, Lin, and anyway, say good-bye to the trucks, kids. Because
tomorrow we are taking back the street.
GENE: And taking back the night! Respect for women! My body, my rules!
BOB: Okay, we're gonna block all the spots in front of the restaurant. You ready? Go!
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:وسنعاود المبيت هناك/وسنعاود قضاء الليل هناك
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سنرجع لعمل الليل أو نرجع للسهر
Oz Hamdoun
4وسنستعيد الليل
Sameh Rabaaoui
3وسنعاود المبيت هناك/وسنعاود قضاء الليل هناك
Ahmed Gad Elrab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وسنعاود المبيت هناك/وسنعاود قضاء الليل هناك


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وسنستعيد الليل


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Take_Back_the_Night

Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سنرجع لعمل الليل أو نرجع للسهر


Explanation:
أو سنرجع للسهر

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156