KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hopped up on bennies

Arabic translation: تحت تأثير المخدرات تحت تأثير الادوية

16:06 Dec 9, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: hopped up on bennies
LINDA: Hurry up! Hurry up!
BOB: Lin, are you okay? You seem a little on edge.
LINDA: I'm hopped up on bennies, Bob. Don't tell the kids.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:تحت تأثير المخدرات تحت تأثير الادوية
Explanation:
تحت تأثير المخدرات \ تحت تأثير الادوية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-09 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والله اعلم
Selected response from:

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تحت تأثير المخدرات تحت تأثير الادوية
Amro Alhowbani
4أتعاطى / أتناول الأمفيتامينات
Eng-Trans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أتعاطى / أتناول الأمفيتامينات


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/benni...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amphetamine

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/أمفيتامين

Eng-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحت تأثير المخدرات تحت تأثير الادوية


Explanation:
تحت تأثير المخدرات \ تحت تأثير الادوية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-09 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والله اعلم


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hopped-up
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/bennies
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks