KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

crap attack

Arabic translation: نوبة تبرز طارئة

09:58 Dec 11, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: crap attack
TINA: Detention is no big deal, Mom. Don't have a crap attack.
LINDA: What did you just say?
TINA: A crap attack. Don't have one.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:نوبة تبرز طارئة
Explanation:
حاجة ملحة بالتبرز
حاجة ملحة بالذهاب للحمام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-11 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبدو أن النص يستخدم لغة "شبابية" واختيار الترجمة المناسبة يعتمد على الطائفة المستهدفة بالترجمة
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1المبالغة فى ردة الفعل
EmanSaber
5نوبة تبرز طارئة
prozali
4 +1لا تصنعي من الحبة قبة
Yosra Montasser


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا تصنعي من الحبة قبة


Explanation:
00

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-11 10:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا تهولي الأمور

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
5 hrs
  -> I appreciate it 😊

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نوبة تبرز طارئة


Explanation:
حاجة ملحة بالتبرز
حاجة ملحة بالذهاب للحمام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-11 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبدو أن النص يستخدم لغة "شبابية" واختيار الترجمة المناسبة يعتمد على الطائفة المستهدفة بالترجمة



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=crap+attack
prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المبالغة فى ردة الفعل


Explanation:
When someone is overreacting to a really minor problem

Example sentence(s):
  • This problem can be solved easily, so do not have crap attack.

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=crap%20attack
EmanSaber
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
4 hrs
  -> thank you