KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

flagged

Arabic translation: أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flagged
Arabic translation:أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

00:41 Sep 4, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: flagged
antivirus software inadvertently flagged part of the Windows OS as malware.
Hanankh
أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج
Explanation:
أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج

http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0MF1TI66221&L1=01&L2=09
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج
Ehab Tantawy
5تعرف على/حدد/ وضع علامة
Mohamed Elsayed
5قام بتمييز/ تعرف على
Sebaie Ibrahim
4نكّس
Sam Shalalo
3شوّه ترميزه
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج


Explanation:
أشار بعلامة أو ترميز لخطورة هذا الجزء من النظام أو البرنامج

http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0MF1TI66221&L1=01&L2=09


    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0MF1TI66221&L1=01&L2=09
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Ali Al awadi
5 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Samah Soliman
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
2 days6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعرف على/حدد/ وضع علامة


Explanation:
تعرف على أو حدد أو وضع علامة تفيد بـ

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شوّه ترميزه


Explanation:
قد يكون ذلك مناسبا للسياق
Regards


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نكّس


Explanation:
نكّس جزء من...

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قام بتمييز/ تعرف على


Explanation:
قام برنامج مضاد الفيروسات بتمييز جزء من نظام تشغيل ويندوز كبرنامج مؤذ.

Example sentence(s):
  • قام برنامج مضاد الفيروسات بتمييز جزء من نظام تشغيل ويندوز كبرنامج مؤذ.
Sebaie Ibrahim
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ehab Tantawy, Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh, Mohamed Elsayed