KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

PLAN set

Arabic translation: مجموعة مخططات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLAN set
Arabic translation:مجموعة مخططات
Entered by: yzmohasseb

19:32 Oct 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: PLAN set
I think the two words are connected, that is why I provided both of them in one single question.
"PLAN set" was mentioned in the following context

"Participation of developing countries that is essential to collect every country’s real demand into
categorized PLAN set including market size and timing."
May be they are related to software.
The text is related to telecommunications technology..

Thank you very much for your help and time.
Regards
Ali Al awadi
Romania
مجموعة مخططات
Explanation:
The term "plan set" is used figuratively and is borrowed from the blueprints an architect / designer provides as a complete set of detailed drawings for a certain design / buildings. The following links are used as an illustration: http://abacusplans.com/WhatDoIGet.htm
http://www.hpadesign.com/support/faq.cfm#fullinclude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-28 09:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salam Ali, The first thing I thought about was an acronym. I found only one: "Payload Local Area Network", but the site tells you it is rarely used. Telecommunications is my (original) profession and I can assure there is not such acronym. To further my suggestion, please note that following the "set" it speaks about two different plans, timing and market size. Again this is analogeous to have a floor plan and a foundation plan. However, you do have a point about capitalization which I cannot explain except probably as a means of emphasis. Thanks much
Selected response from:

yzmohasseb
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yahia for your help. Now to the most important part, entering the term into Kudoz and/or personal glossaries. Actually I can not risk entering مجموعة مخططات for PLAN set. Regards
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مجموعة مخططات
yzmohasseb
4 +1مجموعة الخطط أو خطط العمل المفصلة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3مجموعة تخطيطاتMohamed Sayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan set
مجموعة تخطيطات


Explanation:
جملة من التخطيطات

Mohamed Sayed
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mohamed for your help.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan set
مجموعة الخطط أو خطط العمل المفصلة


Explanation:
أو مجموعة خطط المرسومة لتنفيذ العمل
ممكن باختصار
خطط العمل المفصلة
أو مجموعة الخطط أو خطط العمل
ربما المقصود
working plan set

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-28 04:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مجموعة المقترحات


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22PLAN+%22+%D8%A7%...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Dr Hamzeh.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: خطط العمل
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan set
مجموعة مخططات


Explanation:
The term "plan set" is used figuratively and is borrowed from the blueprints an architect / designer provides as a complete set of detailed drawings for a certain design / buildings. The following links are used as an illustration: http://abacusplans.com/WhatDoIGet.htm
http://www.hpadesign.com/support/faq.cfm#fullinclude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-28 09:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salam Ali, The first thing I thought about was an acronym. I found only one: "Payload Local Area Network", but the site tells you it is rarely used. Telecommunications is my (original) profession and I can assure there is not such acronym. To further my suggestion, please note that following the "set" it speaks about two different plans, timing and market size. Again this is analogeous to have a floor plan and a foundation plan. However, you do have a point about capitalization which I cannot explain except probably as a means of emphasis. Thanks much

Example sentence(s):
  • A complete plan set for the building includes foundation plan, floor plans, and construction sections.
  • تشتمل مجموعة مخططات المبنى على مخطط الأساسات ومخططات الأدوار ومقاطع الإنشاء
yzmohasseb
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yahia for your help. Now to the most important part, entering the term into Kudoz and/or personal glossaries. Actually I can not risk entering مجموعة مخططات for PLAN set. Regards
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Yahia, Thank you for your answer but I think PLAN set in a telecommunications context has nothing to do with architecture or figurative use...and I think capitalizing PLAN in its context can mean that it is an abbreviation for a longer chain of words..That is just a guess...what do u think ? ...Regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
19 hrs