KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

ALIGNMENT

Arabic translation: مُحاذاة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ALIGNMENT
Arabic translation:مُحاذاة
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

19:25 Feb 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / printing software
English term or phrase: ALIGNMENT
THE ALIGNMENT VALUES MUST BE ENTERED THROUGH THE PRINTERS AND FAXES WINDOW FOR THE SETTINGS TO BE USED IN ZULU2, NOT FROM WITHIN ANY APPLICATION !!!
Fathy Shehatto
مُحاذاة
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 19:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قيم محاذاة النص أو فقراته لتظبيطه من أجل الطباعة
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9مُحاذاة
Neamaat Shehatah
5ضبط هوامش الصفحة / حدود الصفحةDoaa El Seify
4قِيَم الإصطفافَ
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alignment
قِيَم الإصطفافَ


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alignment
مُحاذاة


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 19:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قيم محاذاة النص أو فقراته لتظبيطه من أجل الطباعة

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
17 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Alaa!

agree  Aljobury: yes Hervana ... لتضبيطه (not تظبيطه)
25 mins
  -> Yes, you are right :) Thanks a lot

agree  Nesrin
31 mins
  -> Thanks a million, dear Nesrin!

agree  Shazly
33 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Shazly!

agree  Ghada Samir
46 mins
  -> Thanks a million, dear ghada!

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Mohamed!

agree  Amira Mansour
55 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Amira!

agree  A-E-D: you are welcome, but no Mr. please!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million , Mr. Abdulaziz!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Mohsin!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alignment
ضبط هوامش الصفحة / حدود الصفحة


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typographic_alignment

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neamaat Shehatah: هوامش الصفحة تختلف عن محاذاة النص المكتوب داخل الصفحة
14 mins
  -> Thank you Hervana .. Appreciated