KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

three-level hierarchical menus

Arabic translation: قوائم متفرعة أو طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات أو ثلاث طبقات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-level hierarchical menus
Arabic translation:قوائم متفرعة أو طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات أو ثلاث طبقات
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:13 Aug 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer
English term or phrase: three-level hierarchical menus
it is about a grammar section in an electronic dictionary
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
قوائم متفرعة أو طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات أو ثلاث طبقات
Explanation:
This answer applies to all hierarchical menus, regardless of topic (electronic dictionary, atlas, the periodic table, logarithms, etc.).

I assume you know what a menu is, so I won't go through that. In computer lingo, the word QA'IMA has become standard.

A hierarchical menu is one where an item on the menu opens a sub-menu. I am sure you have seen many of these. You "Favorites" menu in Internet Explorer probaly is already hierarchical. A good term for that is TABAQIYYA (feminine of TABAQIYY, from TABAQA, "level"). The word evokes a vertical ordering of levels.

You can also use the word MUTAFARRI"A (feminine of MUTAFARRI"), which means "branching." This word evokes a horizontal ordering of levels.

A hierarchical menu should have at least two levels. A three-level menu is a hierarchical menu with three levels. In this case, the word "hierarchical" is superfluous, because if it has three levels, it must be hierarchical. A level can be called TABAQA or MUSTAWA.

If you use TABAQIYYA for "hierarchical," you may want to use MUSTAWA for "level" to avoid redundancy, although stylistic grace would not matter much in technical writing.

So, the suggestions I am making run as follows:

قوائم طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات

قوائم طبقية ذات ثلاث طبقات

قوائم متفرعة ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات

قوائم متفرعة ذات ثلاث طبقات


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of those who cannot display Arabic text, here are the four suggestions transliterated:

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA THAT THALATHATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA THAT THALATHI TABAQAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A THAT THALATATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A THAT THALATHI TABAQAT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also replace THAT with the proposition BI:

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA BI THALATHATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA BI THALATHI TABAQAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A BI THALATATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A BI THALATHI TABAQAT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another proposition you can use is MIN.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you fuad your answer has been really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قوائم متفرعة أو طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات أو ثلاث طبقاتFuad Yahya
5 +1قوائم متفرعة للمستوى الثالثabasmas
4 +1قوائم متراتبة على ثلاثة مستويات
Dikran
4 +1قوائم متدرجة بثلاثة مستويات
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قوائم متفرعة أو طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات أو ثلاث طبقات


Explanation:
This answer applies to all hierarchical menus, regardless of topic (electronic dictionary, atlas, the periodic table, logarithms, etc.).

I assume you know what a menu is, so I won't go through that. In computer lingo, the word QA'IMA has become standard.

A hierarchical menu is one where an item on the menu opens a sub-menu. I am sure you have seen many of these. You "Favorites" menu in Internet Explorer probaly is already hierarchical. A good term for that is TABAQIYYA (feminine of TABAQIYY, from TABAQA, "level"). The word evokes a vertical ordering of levels.

You can also use the word MUTAFARRI"A (feminine of MUTAFARRI"), which means "branching." This word evokes a horizontal ordering of levels.

A hierarchical menu should have at least two levels. A three-level menu is a hierarchical menu with three levels. In this case, the word "hierarchical" is superfluous, because if it has three levels, it must be hierarchical. A level can be called TABAQA or MUSTAWA.

If you use TABAQIYYA for "hierarchical," you may want to use MUSTAWA for "level" to avoid redundancy, although stylistic grace would not matter much in technical writing.

So, the suggestions I am making run as follows:

قوائم طبقية ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات

قوائم طبقية ذات ثلاث طبقات

قوائم متفرعة ذات ثلاثة مسـتويات

قوائم متفرعة ذات ثلاث طبقات


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of those who cannot display Arabic text, here are the four suggestions transliterated:

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA THAT THALATHATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA THAT THALATHI TABAQAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A THAT THALATATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A THAT THALATHI TABAQAT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also replace THAT with the proposition BI:

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA BI THALATHATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM TABAQIYYA BI THALATHI TABAQAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A BI THALATATI MUSTAWAYAT

QAWA\'IM MUTAFARRI\"A BI THALATHI TABAQAT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 06:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another proposition you can use is MIN.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you fuad your answer has been really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
3 hrs

agree  houari: well explained
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: We can also add قوائم طبقية ثلاثية المستويات
7 hrs
  -> I agree.

agree  Walaa(prime)
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قوائم متفرعة للمستوى الثالث


Explanation:
I agree with what Fuad has come out. The Arabic expression mentioned here may give the same meaning in simple words.

abasmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قوائم متدرجة بثلاثة مستويات


Explanation:
This (hierarchical=متدرجة) is based on Oracle's terminology, which in this specific case I prefer to Microsoft's هرمية.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
46 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قوائم متراتبة على ثلاثة مستويات


Explanation:
أو

قوائم متراتبة على مستويات ثلاثة

المرجع:ـ
المعجم الحديث لمصطلحات الكمبيوتر والمعلوماتية
إنكليزي/عربي

Dikran

Dikran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs