KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

computerized accounting systems

Arabic translation: نظام محاسبة آلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computerized accounting systems
Arabic translation:نظام محاسبة آلي
Entered by: Raghad

17:27 Dec 1, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: computerized accounting systems
I am particularly interested in the treatment of a long foreign word such as "computerized" and how it would be handled given the system for formation of participles and adjectives which must be formulated based on the root.
Noah
United States
nitham muhasabah aalee
Explanation:
computerized accounting system
nitham muhasabah aalee
نظام محاسبة آلي

some other terms:
Computerizable
Qabel lilhawsabah
قابل للحوسبة

Computerization
hawsabah
حوسبة

Computation
hawsabah
حوسبة

Computerese
Mufradaat hasoobiyah
مفردات حاسوبية

Computerized simulation
Almuhakato alilktroniyah
المحاكاة الإلكترونية

Computerized lists
Qawa’em mu’adah bilhasoob
قوائم معدة بالحاسوب

Computer dictionary by Arabization & software center
A Dictionary of modern technical terms by Constantine Theodory
مطبوعات مجمع اللغة العربية
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Some context would help; possible equivalent termshfranke
4 +2nitham muhasabah aaleeRaghad
5محوسب
5محوسب
5محوسب
5محوسب
5محوسب
4 +1نظم المحاسبة باستخدام الكمبيوترMona Helal
4أنظمة المحاسبة المبرمجة بالحاسب الأليjamali2000
4انظمه المحاسبة المحو سبة
moutarjim05


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some context would help; possible equivalent term


Explanation:
Greteigs.

Some context would help.

That said, perhaps an accurate equivalent of "automated (read "computer-assisted" or "computer-based") would translate in the Arabic as (if your OS supports Arabic, you should be able to see the Arabic terms displayed below, following):

1. "by means of a computer"

biwaasitat kombyuter

بواسطة كمبيوتر

or

2. "by means of a computer system" =

biwaasita nithaam kombyuter

بواسطة نظام كمبيوتر

3 automated (generic) =

Aalii (Shedda above the intiial Alif)=
آلي

Aallii can also mean "mechanized"

HTH.

My online colleague here, Fuad Yahya, probably can contribute some useful additional equivalents terms and insights.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke



    Various bilingual technical dictionaries; field research notes
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
43 days

agree  haycom2000
2627 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظم المحاسبة باستخدام الكمبيوتر


Explanation:
NuTHum Al-Muhasaabah Bistikhdaam Al-Kombuter.

Or
النظم المحاسبية التي تتم باستخدام الكمبيوتر
An-NTHum Al-Muhasabiyyah Al-Lati Tatim Bistikhdaam Al-Kombuter.

HTH

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
42 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nitham muhasabah aalee


Explanation:
computerized accounting system
nitham muhasabah aalee
نظام محاسبة آلي

some other terms:
Computerizable
Qabel lilhawsabah
قابل للحوسبة

Computerization
hawsabah
حوسبة

Computation
hawsabah
حوسبة

Computerese
Mufradaat hasoobiyah
مفردات حاسوبية

Computerized simulation
Almuhakato alilktroniyah
المحاكاة الإلكترونية

Computerized lists
Qawa’em mu’adah bilhasoob
قوائم معدة بالحاسوب

Computer dictionary by Arabization & software center
A Dictionary of modern technical terms by Constantine Theodory
مطبوعات مجمع اللغة العربية


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: This list provides a useful peek into current Arabic computerese. The first item addresses the question directly, and the plural forma is easy to formulate. As Stephen noted, AALIYY means "automated," which is functionally accurate.
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
42 days

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنظمة المحاسبة المبرمجة بالحاسب الألي


Explanation:
computerize
يطيق أو ينظم بالجهاز الحاسب و هو تعبير عامي يعني استخدام الكمبيوتر في تطبيق عملية معينة
computerized accountingتعني
المحاسبة بالحاسب
computerizedيمكن أن تعني
تضبط بالكمبيوتر أو تضبط بواسطة الحاسب الألي


jamali2000

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محوسب


Explanation:
نظام الاشتقاق في العربية على الشكل التالي
محوسب بمعنى منجز بواسطة الحاسوب وهي مشتقة على نمط الكلمات التالية
مؤلل بمعنى منقول اليا، ممكنن بمعنى مصنوع بواسطة المكائن، ممغنط بمعنى خاضعة للتأثير المغناطيسي،وهناك كلمات مشتقة من تراكيب مثل مجوقل بمعنى المنقول جوا. ويلاحظ أن استعمال هذا الاشتقاق للدلالة على المعاني الواردة هو استعمال مستحدث له علاقة بصياغة مدلولات لمفاهيم جديدة فرضها التطور العام، ويندرج في هذا السياق تعريب كلمات مثل coputerized.


Native speaker of:

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محوسب


Explanation:
نظام الاشتقاق في العربية على الشكل التالي
محوسب بمعنى منجز بواسطة الحاسوب وهي مشتقة على نمط الكلمات التالية
مؤلل بمعنى منقول اليا، ممكنن بمعنى مصنوع بواسطة المكائن، ممغنط بمعنى خاضعة للتأثير المغناطيسي،وهناك كلمات مشتقة من تراكيب مثل مجوقل بمعنى المنقول جوا. ويلاحظ أن استعمال هذا الاشتقاق للدلالة على المعاني الواردة هو استعمال مستحدث له علاقة بصياغة مدلولات لمفاهيم جديدة فرضها التطور العام، ويندرج في هذا السياق تعريب كلمات مثل coputerized.


Native speaker of:

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محوسب


Explanation:
نظام الاشتقاق في العربية على الشكل التالي
محوسب بمعنى منجز بواسطة الحاسوب وهي مشتقة على نمط الكلمات التالية
مؤلل بمعنى منقول اليا، ممكنن بمعنى مصنوع بواسطة المكائن، ممغنط بمعنى خاضعة للتأثير المغناطيسي،وهناك كلمات مشتقة من تراكيب مثل مجوقل بمعنى المنقول جوا. ويلاحظ أن استعمال هذا الاشتقاق للدلالة على المعاني الواردة هو استعمال مستحدث له علاقة بصياغة مدلولات لمفاهيم جديدة فرضها التطور العام، ويندرج في هذا السياق تعريب كلمات مثل coputerized.


Native speaker of:

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محوسب


Explanation:
نظام الاشتقاق في العربية على الشكل التالي
محوسب بمعنى منجز بواسطة الحاسوب وهي مشتقة على نمط الكلمات التالية
مؤلل بمعنى منقول اليا، ممكنن بمعنى مصنوع بواسطة المكائن، ممغنط بمعنى خاضعة للتأثير المغناطيسي،وهناك كلمات مشتقة من تراكيب مثل مجوقل بمعنى المنقول جوا. ويلاحظ أن استعمال هذا الاشتقاق للدلالة على المعاني الواردة هو استعمال مستحدث له علاقة بصياغة مدلولات لمفاهيم جديدة فرضها التطور العام، ويندرج في هذا السياق تعريب كلمات مثل coputerized.


Native speaker of:

1756 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انظمه المحاسبة المحو سبة


Explanation:
وهي معالجة مهنة المحاسبة آليا باستخدام الحاسوب والبرمجيات المناسبة للعملية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1756 days (2006-09-23 09:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

انظمة المحاسبة المحو سبة



moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محوسب


Explanation:
نظام الاشتقاق في العربية على الشكل التالي
محوسب بمعنى منجز بواسطة الحاسوب وهي مشتقة على نمط الكلمات التالية
مؤلل بمعنى منقول اليا، ممكنن بمعنى مصنوع بواسطة المكائن، ممغنط بمعنى خاضعة للتأثير المغناطيسي،وهناك كلمات مشتقة من تراكيب مثل مجوقل بمعنى المنقول جوا. ويلاحظ أن استعمال هذا الاشتقاق للدلالة على المعاني الواردة هو استعمال مستحدث له علاقة بصياغة مدلولات لمفاهيم جديدة فرضها التطور العام، ويندرج في هذا السياق تعريب كلمات مثل coputerized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1855 days (2006-12-30 22:17:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ظ…ط¯ظˆظ„ط¨


Native speaker of: