KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

Cell chip

Arabic translation: شريحة سِل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell chip
Arabic translation:شريحة سِل
Entered by: Tamer Aly

11:52 Sep 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Cell chip
The choice of the Cell chip, which was initially designed with Sony
Hanankh
شريحة سِل
Explanation:
The trick here is "Cell" is a microprocessor chip. So "Cell" as a term is merely the name of the chip, and should be transliterated as is.
Selected response from:

Tamer Aly
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5شريحة سِلTamer Aly
3مكان الشريحة / التجويف المخصص للشريحة
Samah Soliman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cell chip
شريحة سِل


Explanation:
The trick here is "Cell" is a microprocessor chip. So "Cell" as a term is merely the name of the chip, and should be transliterated as is.


    Reference: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2005/02/01/cell_analysis_part_o...
    Reference: http://news.zdnet.com/2100-9584_22-948493.html
Tamer Aly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: Cell is a microprocessor architecture jointly developed by a Sony, Toshiba, and IBM alliance known as STI. The architectural design and first implementation were carried out at the STI Design Center over a four-year period beginning March 2001.
1 min

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie
7 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs

agree  Fayez Roumieh
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell chip
مكان الشريحة / التجويف المخصص للشريحة


Explanation:
cell
معني تجويف / خلية
فإن اقتراحي بالترجمة
مكان الشريحة / التجويف المخصص للشريحة



Samah Soliman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tamer Aly, Mohamed Elsayed, Samah Soliman