KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

ego shooter

Arabic translation: القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة

English term or phrase:ego shooter
Arabic translation:القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

22:49 Jul 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computer games
English term or phrase: ego shooter
hi every body,
how would you translate "ego shooter" in this context:

This game concentrate on the habbits of the "egoshooter" generation?

thanks a lot
Manal chreidah
القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة
القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً إيهاب
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +1القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة
Ehab Tantawy
1بطل ألعاب ضرب النار

Discussion entries: 1



8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة

القناص البطل/قناص المقدمة

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ego-Shooter
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-person_shooter
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً إيهاب
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً شاذلي، أين أنت لا أراك في المنتديات؟

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  younes-01: Yes I agree, I checked the internet and I found that it has to do with sth like : ( القناص (بطل اللعبة
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Younes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بطل ألعاب ضرب النار

بطل ألعاب القنص
ايجو شوتر

Ego Shooter
Games played on PCs or consoles which portray a combat situation in any given setting (historical, modern, hypothetical or futuristic) where the player is seeing everything through his virtual eyes. The monitor/TV shows the 3D environment as if the player would actually be there - he can see his hands or parts of the virtual body when he looks around, can see his weapon in his virtual hands etc. but he can't see the entire character or his head or face because the screen is supposed to be at this place. That's part of other games too, such as Tactical Shooters, but an Ego Shooter usually combines this special kind of player view with a rather simple gameplay which is mainly reduced to shooting and defending himself against hordes of enemies. In addition, these games often use unrealistical features (e.g the player can carry a dozen weapons including heavy RPG launchers, different rifles, chainsaws etc..). Therefore the term Ego Shooter is sometimes limited to these games defining a special genre while shooting from the Ego View as a specific perspective is called FPS (First Person Shooter). Doom is "the mother of all Ego Shooters."

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36